Join Daniel O’Donnell and special guests for a winter wonderland of yuletide carols and seasonal favorites. "Christmas With Daniel O'Donnell" premieres 7 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 5 on WPT.

2017 Holiday Program Schedule

It’s that time of the year again! It’s time to enjoy holiday programs on Wisconsin Public Television. From Thanksgiving through New Year’s Day, look to WPT for classic favorites and fresh holiday finds.

Below, you’ll find a complete list of holiday-themed programs coming up on WPT.


Note: Schedules are subject to change; visit wptschedule.org for the most current listings on all four channels. 

Wednesday, Nov. 22

10:30 a.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
9 a.m. and 9 p.m. – Happy Holidays From AskTOH! (Create)
1:30 and 9:30 p.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas (Kids)
6:30 p.m. – Wild Kratts “Happy Turkey Day”  (Kids)

Thursday, Nov. 23 – Thanksgiving Day

3 a.m. – Happy Holidays From AskTOH! (Create)
6 a.m. and noon – New Orleans Cooking With Kevin Belton Thanksgiving” (Create)
6:30 a.m. – The Jazzy Vegetarian “Giving Thanks” (Create)
6:30 a.m. – Wild Kratts “Happy Turkey Day”
7 a.m.  and 1 p.m. – Steven Raichlen’s Project Smoke “Thanksgiving Comes Early” (Create)
7:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. A Home for Christy Rost: Thanksgiving (Create)
8:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. – Pati’s Mexican Table “Turkey Day” (Create)
10:30 a.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
10:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. – America’s Test Kitchen From Cook’s Illustrated “Outsmarting Thanksgiving” (Create)
11 a.m. – Surviving Thanksgiving With Sara Moulton (Create)
12:30 p.m. – The Jazzy Vegetarian “Giving Thanks” (Create)

Friday, Nov. 24

2:30 a.m. – Wild Kratts “Happy Turkey Day” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
1:30 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas (Kids)
7 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day” (Kids)
7:30 p.m. – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)

Saturday, Nov. 25

2 a.m., 4 a.m., 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas (Kids)
3 a.m.  and 7 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day” (Kids)
3:30 a.m. – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)

Sunday, Nov. 26

2 a.m., 4 a.m., 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.  –
Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas (Kids)
3 a.m.  and 7 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day” (Kids)
3:30 a.m. – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)
5:30 a.m. – Cyberchase “A Tikiville Turkey Day” (Kids)
6 a.m. –
Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
7:30 p.m. – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)

Monday, Nov. 27

2 a.m. and 4 a.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas (Kids)
3 a.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!” (Kids)
3:30 a.m. – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)
7:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. –
Sara’s Weeknight Meals “Holiday Sides”  (Create)
10 a.m. and 4 p.m. – P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home ” Embracing Winter” (Create)
8 p.m. –
Wisconsin Winter From the Air 

Tuesday, Nov. 28

5 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Special Times” 

Wednesday, Nov. 29

5 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Fun in the Snow”
11 p.m. – Wisconsin Winter From the Air

Friday, Dec. 1

4:30 a.m. – Ask This Old House “Happy Holidays From AskTOH!” (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Winter Delights”
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “‘Tis the Season to Be Jolly” (Kids)
1 p.m. – The Great British Baking Show “Season 1 Masterclass: Christmas”

Saturday, Dec. 2

5:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Winter Delights”
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Spooky Snow”
4:30 p.m. – European Christmas Markets (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 p.m. – Real Rail Adventures: Swiss Winter Magic (The Wisconsin Channel)

Sunday, Dec. 3

1 a.m. – Real Rail Adventures: Swiss Winter Magic (The Wisconsin Channel)
2 p.m. – The Three Tenors Christmas
6 p.m. – Wisconsin Winter From the Air (Create)

Monday, Dec. 4

5 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Snow Stops Play”

Join Daniel O’Donnell and special guests for a winter wonderland of yuletide carols and seasonal favorites. "Christmas With Daniel O'Donnell" premieres 7 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 5 on WPT.
Join Daniel O’Donnell and special guests for a winter wonderland of yuletide carols and seasonal favorites. “Christmas With Daniel O’Donnell” premieres 7 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 5 on WPT.

Tuesday, Dec. 5

5 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Tinsel & Trains”
7 p.m. – Christmas With Daniel O’Donnell

Wednesday, Dec. 6

4 a.m. Wisconsin Winter From the Air
5 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Let it Snow”

Thursday, Dec. 7

10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “‘Tis the Season to Be Jolly”  (Kids)
10:30 a.m. –
Thomas & Friends “Christmas Time” (Kids)

Friday, Dec. 8

Midnight – Green Bay Holiday Pops! (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Christmas Cheer!”
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Tinsel & Trains” (Kids)
11:30 a.m. Super WHY! “The Nutcracker”
Noon – Bob the BuilderTrouble at Christmas” (Kids)
1 p.m. – The Great British Baking Show “Season 2 Masterclass: Christmas”
6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas! (Kids)
7 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights” (Kids)
8 p.m. and 11 p.m. – The Great British Baking Show “Season 2 Masterclass: Christmas” (The Wisconsin Channel)
9 p.m. – Christmas at Concordia: Gather Us In, O Child of Peace (The Wisconsin Channel)

Saturday, Dec. 9

Midnight – A St. Thomas Christmas: Jubilant Light 2015
Midnight – Christmas at Concordia: Gather Us In, O Child of Peace (The Wisconsin Channel)
2 a.m., 3:30 a.m., 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas! (Kids)
3 a.m. and 7 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights” (Kids)
5:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Christmas Cheer!”
5:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. – European Christmas Markets (Create)
6 a.m. – Bob the Builder “Trouble at Christmas”
6 a.m. – Craft in America “Holiday” (Create)
7 a.m. – Katie Brown Workshop “Gift Giving” (Create)
7 a.m. – Travelscope: Christmas in Switzerland (Create)
8 a.m. – Paint This With Jerry Yarnell “Greeting/Christmas Card” (Create)
8:30 a.m. – Sarah’s Weeknight Meals “Holiday Food Gifts” (Create)
9:30 a.m. – Green Bay Holiday Pops! (The Wisconsin Channel)
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “A Time for Sharing” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Christmas Time” (Kids)
5 p.m. – The Great British Baking Show “Season 4: Christmas Masterclass” (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 p.m. – Destination Craft With Jim West Christmas Crafts of Austria & Germany (Create)

Sunday, Dec. 10

1 a.m. – The Great British Baking Show “Season 4: Christmas Masterclass” (The Wisconsin Channel)
2 a.m., 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas! (Kids)
3 a.m. and 7 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights” (Kids)
3:30 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas! (Kids)
9 a.m.  –
Wisconsin Winter From the Air
10 a.m. Thomas & Friends “‘Tis the Season to Be Jolly” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. Thomas & Friends “Tinsel & Trains” (Kids)
Noon – Craft in America “Holiday” (Create)
1 p.m. – Katie Brown Workshop “Gift Giving” (Create)
1:30 p.m. – Travelscope: Christmas in Switzerland (Create)
2 p.m. – Paint This With Jerry Yarnell (Create)
2:30 p.m. – Sarah’s Weeknight Meals “Holiday Food Gifts” (Create)
3 p.m. – Christmas on the Danube (Create)
3:30 p.m. – Katie Brown Workshop “Gifts” (Create)
4 p.m. – Smart Travels With Rudy Maxa “Alpine Christmas” (Create)
4:30 p.m. – Quilting Arts TV “Fast and Fun Gifts”  (Create)

Monday, Dec. 11

2 a.m. and 3:30 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas! (Kids)
3 a.m. –
Green Bay Holiday Pops! (The Wisconsin Channel)
3 a.m. – Dinosaur TrainDon’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights” (Kids)
5 a.m. –
Thomas & Friends “Christmas Time”
6:30 a.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas
7:30 a.m. – Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas
7:45 a.m. – Carols of Christmas Past (The Wisconsin Channel)
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “A Time for Sharing” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Coming Home for Christmas” (Kids)
Noon – Peg + Cat + Holidays
1:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas (Kids)
3 p.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas
3:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker” (Kids)
4:30 p.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games”
6 p.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas (Kids)

Tuesday, Dec. 12 – Hanukkah Begins

1:30 a.m. – Ready Jet Go! Holidays In Boxwood Terrace (Kids) 
2:00 a.m. –
 Wild Kratts Creature Christmas  (Kids)
3:30 a.m. – 
Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)
5:30 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas!
8 a.m. – Peg + Cat “The Flat Woman Problem/The Hanukkah Problem” (Kids)
8:30 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas! (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends Christmas Cheer! (Kids)
11 a.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
1 p.m. and 9 p.m.  – Super WHY! “The Nutcracker” (Kids)
9:30 p.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas (Kids)
11:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!” (Kids)

Wednesday, Dec. 13

5 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “‘Tis the Season to Be Jolly” 
6  a.m. –
Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace”
7 a.m. and 1 p.m. – P. Allen Smith’s Garden to Table “Festive Entertaining” (Create)
10:30 a.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
Noon – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem”
Noon – Bob the Builder “Trouble at Christmas” (Kids)
3:45 p.m. –
University Place “Carols of Christmas Past”  (The Wisconsin Channel)
11 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Dinosaurs in the Snow/Cretaceous Conifers” (Kids)

Thursday, Dec. 14 

1:30 a.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)
3 a.m. – The Great British Baking Show “Season 4: Christmas Masterclass” (The Wisconsin Channel)
4 a.m. – Christmas at Concordia: Gather Us In, O Child of Peace (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas!
8 a.m. – Peg + Cat “The Flat Woman Problem/The Hanukkah Problem” (Kids)
8:15 a.m. – University Place “The Christmas Tree Ship” (The Wisconsin Channel)
8:30 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas (Kids)
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Let it Snow” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Happy Engines” (Kids)
11 a.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
11 a.m. – Caillou the Snowman (Kids)
Noon – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem”
12:30 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights”
1:30 and 9:30 p.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas (Kids)
6:30 p.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas (Kids)

Friday, Dec. 15 

2:30 a.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas (Kids)
3:35 a.m. – Vicious “Holiday Special”
6:30 a.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri “2017”
7:30 a.m. – Curious George “A Very Monkey Christmas”
8 a.m. – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)
9 a.m., 1 p.m. and 9 p.m. – Super WHY! ” ‘Twas the Night Before Christmas” (Kids)
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Fun in the Snow” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
Noon – Peg + Cat + Holidays
12:30 p.m. – WordWorld “The Christmas Star/A Christmas Present for Dog”  (Kids)
1 p.m. – The Great British Baking Show “Season 3: Christmas Masterclass”
2:30 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.  – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights” (Kids)
3 p.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas
4 p.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games”
4 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker (Kids)
6 p.m. and 9 p.m.  – Peg + Cat + Holidays (Kids)
8 p.m. and 11 p.m. – Mormon Tabernacle Choir (The Wisconsin Channel)
9 p.m. – Lidia Celebrates America “Homegrown Heroes” (The Wisconsin Channel”

Saturday, Dec. 16

Midnight – Wheaton College Christmas Festival: Love Divine
Midnight Lidia Celebrates America “Homegrown Heroes” (The Wisconsin Channel)
Midnight and 4 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker” (Kids)
2 a.m., 4 a.m., 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. – Peg + Cat + Holidays (Kids)
3:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day” (Kids)
5:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Snow Stops Play”
7 a.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri “2017”
8:30 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas! (Kids)
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Winter Delights” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Let it Snow(Kids)
Noon – Rick Steves Special “European Christmas”
12:30 p.m. – WordWorld “The Christmas Star/A Christmas Present for Dog” (Kids)
1 p.m. and 9 p.m. – Super WHY! ” ‘Twas the Night Before Christmas” (Kids)
1 p.m. – Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television “Milk Street Holidays”
2:35 p.m. – Vicious Holiday Special (The Wisconsin Channel)
3:02 p.m. – Mr. Stink (The Wisconsin Channel)
4 p.m. – Mormon Tabernacle Choir (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 p.m. – Lidia Celebrates America Homegrown Heroes” (The Wisconsin Channel)
5:30 p.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)

Join judges Mary Berry and Paul Hollywood for a masterclass that showcases festive favorites. "The Great British Baking Show: Christmas Masterclass" premieres 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 17 on WPT.
Join judges Mary Berry and Paul Hollywood for a masterclass that showcases festive favorites. “The Great British Baking Show: Christmas Masterclass” premieres 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 17 on WPT.

Sunday, Dec. 17

Midnight – Jordan Smith ‘Tis the Season
1 a.m. – Mormon Tabernacle Choir (The Wisconsin Channel)
2 a.m. and 4 a.m.  – Peg + Cat + Holidays (Kids)
3:30 a.m., 3:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.  – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!” (Kids)
5:30 a.m. – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights”
6 a.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
8 a.m. – Curious George “A Very Monkey Christmas”
8 a.m. Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Winter Delights” (Kids)
11 a.m. – Caillou the Snowman (Kids)
1:30 p.m. – Keeping Up Appearances “Christmas 1991 – The Fatherchristmas Suit” (The Wisconsin Channel)
3 p.m. – Mormon Tabernacle Choir
5 p.m. – Making a New American Nutcracker (The Wisconsin Channel)
6 p.m. – The Great British Baking Show “Season 4: Christmas Masterclass”
7 p.m. – Last Tango in Halifax Holiday Special “Part 1”

Monday, Dec. 18

1 a.m. and 11 p.m. – Last Tango In Halifax Holiday Special, Part 1
2 a.m. and 4 a.m. – Peg + Cat + Holidays (Kids)
3:30 a.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!” (Kids)
5 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Tinsel & Trains”
8 a.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri “2017″
10:30 a.m. Thomas & Friends “Christmas Cheer!” (Kids)
Noon – Bob the Builder “Trouble at Christmas” (Kids)
12:30 p.m. Dinosaur Train “Dinosaurs in the Snow/Cretaceous Conifers”

Tuesday, Dec. 19

2:30 a.m. –
Wild Kratts “Mystery of the North Pole Penguins” (Kids)
8:15 a.m. –
University Place “The Christmas Tree Ship”  (The Wisconsin Channel)
9 a.m. –
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!”
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Coming Home for Christmas” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Tinsel & Trains” (Kids)
3:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker” (Kids)
7:30 p.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)

Wednesday, Dec. 20

3:30 a.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)
4 a.m. – Making a New American Nutcracker (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 a.m. –
 Thomas & Friends “Christmas Cheer!”
7:45 a.m. – University Place “Carols of Christmas Past” (The Wisconsin Channel)
8 a.m. – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Christmas Time” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Spooky Snow” (Kids)
Noon – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri “2017”
12:30 p.m. – WordWorld “The Christmas Star/A Christmas Present for Dog” (Kids)

Thursday, Dec. 21

2:30 a.m. – Keeping Up Appearances “Christmas 1991 – The Fatherchristmas Suit” (The Wisconsin Channel)
3 a.m. – Mormon Tabernacle Choir (The Wisconsin Channel)
4 a.m. – Lidia Celebrates America “Homegrown Heroes” (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Christmas Time”
6:30 a.m. – WordGirl “Oh, Holiday Cheese/Change Day”  (Kids)
8:15 a.m. – University Place “The Evergleam Aluminum Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
9 a.m. – Super WHY! “The Nutcracker” (Kids)
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “‘Tis the Season to Be Jolly” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Winter Delights” (Kids)
11:30 a.m.Sid the Science Kid “Sid’s Holiday Adventure” (Kids)
Noon – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem”
1 p.m. – Wheaton College Christmas Festival: Love Divine (The Wisconsin Channel)
1 p.m. and 9 p.m. – Super WHY! “The Nutcracker” (Kids)
3 p.m. and 11 p.m. – Dinosaur TrainDinosaurs in the Snow/Cretaceous Conifers” (Kids)
3:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “A Snowy Day/Tutu All The Time” (Kids)
4 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker” (Kids)
4:13 p.m. – University Place “The Evergleam Aluminum Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
10:01 p.m. – Mormon Tabernacle Choir
11:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “A Snowy Day/Tutu All The Time” (Kids)

Friday, Dec. 22

Midnight – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker” (Kids)
3 a.m. –
Rick Steves Special “European Christmas” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7 a.m. and 3 p.m. – University Place “The Christmas Tree Ship” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7:30 a.m. – Sara’s Weeknight Meals “Jewish Holidays” (Create)
7:45 a.m. – University Place “Carols of Christmas Past” (The Wisconsin Channel)
9 a.m. – Super WHY! ” ‘Twas the Night Before Christmas” (Kids)
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Fun in the Snow” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Winter Surprise” (Kids)
11 a.m. – Caillou the Snowman (Kids)
Noon – Bob the Builder “Trouble at Christmas” (Kids)
12:30 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Dinosaurs in the Snow/Cretaceous Conifers”
1 p.m. and 9 p.m. – Super WHY! “‘Twas the Night Before Christmas” (Kids)
1:30 p.m. –
Sara’s Weeknight Meals “Jewish Holidays” (Create)
3:30 p.m. and 11 p.m. Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker” (Kids)
3:45 p.m. – University Place “Carols of Christmas Past” (The Wisconsin Channel)
4 p.m. Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!” (Kids)
4:30 p.m. –
 Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri “2017”
6 p.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas (Kids)
8 p.m. – Christmas at Belmont (The Wisconsin Channel)
9 p.m. – St. Thomas Christmas: So Bright the Star (The Wisconsin Channel)
11 p.m. – Christmas at Belmont 2017 (The Wisconsin Channel)
11 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights” (Kids)

Saturday, Dec. 23

Midnight – Christmas at Concordia: Gather Us In, O Child of Peace
Midnight – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!” (Kids)
2 a.m. and 3:30 a.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas (Kids)
3 a.m. and 7 p.m. – Ready Jet Go! Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)
5 a.m. and 5 p.m. – Heirloom Meals Christmas (Create) 
6 a.m. – Bob the Builder “Trouble at Christmas”
6 a.m.  and 6 p.m. – Healthy Heritage Kitchen “Kwanzaa Edition” (Create)
6:20 a.m. – University Plance “The Evergleam Aluminum Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
6:30 a.m. – Smart Travels With Rudy Maxa “Alpine Christmas” (Create)
7 a.m. – The Best of the Joy of Painting “Christmas Eve Snow” (Create)
7:04 a.m. – University Place “The Christmas Tree Ship” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7:46 a.m. – University Place “Carols of Christmas Past” (The Wisconsin Channel)
8 a.m. – Katie Brown Workshop “Christmas” (Create)
8 a.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakashiri “2017”
9 a.m. – Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope “A San Antonio Christmas” (Create)
9 a.m. and 9 p.m. – Super WHY! The Nutcracker (Kids)
9:30  a.m. – New Scandinavian Cooking “Happy Holiday Food(Create)
9:30 a.m. – Clifford’s Puppy Days “The Big, Big Present/Hanukah Plunder Blunder” (Kids)
10 a.m. – A Chef’s Life “Holiday Special” (Create)
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Let it Snow” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Christmas Cheer!” (Kids)
Noon – Lidia Celebrates America “Home for the Holidays”
1 p.m. Super WHY! The Nutcracker (Kids)
3 p.m. and 11 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Dinosaurs in the Snow/Cretaceous Conifers” (Kids)
3:01 p.m. – Christmas at Belmont (The Wisconsin Channel)
4 p.m. – St. Thomas Christmas: So Bright the Star (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 p.m. – The Lawrence Welk Show “Christmas (1966)”
6 p.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas (Kids)
6:30 p.m. – Smart Travels With Rudy Maxa “Alpine Christmas” (Create)
7 p.m. – The Best of the Joy of Painting “Christmas Eve Snow” (Create)
7:30 p.m. – Ciao Italia With Mary Ann Esposito “Festival of the Seven Fishes – La Festa Dei Sette Pesci” (Create)
8 p.m. – Katie Brown Workshop “Christmas” (Create)
8:30 p.m. – P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home “Deck the Halls” (Create)
9 p.m. – Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope “A San Antonio Christmas”
(Create)
9:30 p.m. – New Scandinavian Cooking “Happy Holiday Food” (Create)
10 p.m. – A Chef’s Life “Holiday Special” (Create)

Join narrator Neve Campbell to discover how the Joffrey Ballet brought this original piece to life. "Making a New American Nutcracker" premieres 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 24 on WPT.
Join narrator Neve Campbell to discover how the Joffrey Ballet brought this original piece to life. “Making a New American Nutcracker” premieres 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 24 on WPT.

Sunday, Dec. 24 – Christmas Eve

Midnight – Jim Brickman: A Joyful Christmas
1 a.m. – St. Thomas Christmas: So Bright the Star (The Wisconsin Channel)
2 a.m., 3:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas (Kids)
3 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)
5 a.m. – Once Upon A Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri “2017”
6:20 a.m. – University Place “The Evergleam Aluminum Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
6:30 a.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!”
6:30 a.m. WordGirl “Oh, Holiday Cheese/Change Day” (Kids)
7:04 a.m. – University Place “Christmas Tree Ship” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7:46 a.m. – University Place “Carols of Christmas Past” (The Wisconsin Channel)
8 a.m. –Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)
9 a.m. – Ask This Old House “Happy Holidays From AskTOH!” (Create)
9 a.m., 1p.m. and 9 p.m. – Super WHY! ” ‘Twas the Night Before Christmas” (Kids)
9:30 a.m.  – Clifford the Big Red Dog “That’s Snow Lie/A Friend in Need” (Kids)
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Tinsel & Trains” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Christmas Time” (Kids)
11 a.m. – Heirloom Meals Christmas (Create)
11 a.m. – Caillou “Winter” (Kids)
11:30 a.m. – Sid the Science Kid “Sid’s Holiday Adventure” (Kids)
Noon – Christmas at Belmont
Noon – Healthy Heritage Kitchen – Kwanzaa Edition (Create)
Noon – Bob the Builder “Trouble at Christmas” (Kids)
12:30 p.m. – Smart Travels With Rudy Maxa “Alpine Christmas” (Create)
12:30 p.m. – WordWorld “The Christmas Star/A Christmas Present for Dog” (Kids)
1 p.m. – The Best of the Joy of Painting “Christmas Eve Snow” (Create)
1:30 p.m. – Keeping Up Appearances “Christmas 1993 – Sea Fever” (The Wisconsin Channel)
1:30 p.m. – Ciao Italia With Mary Ann Esposito “Festival of the Seven Fishes – La Festa Dei Sette Pesci” (Create) 
2 p.m. – Great Performances “Irving Berlin’s Holiday Inn: The Broadway Musical”
2:30 p.m. – Christmas on the Danube (The Wisconsin Channel)
2:30 p.m. – P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home “Deck the Halls” (Create)
2:30 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights” (Kids)
3 p.m. – Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope “A San Antonio Christmas” (Create)
3:30 p.m. – New Scandinavian Cooking “Happy Holiday Food”  (Create)
3:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker” (Kids)
4 p.m. – The Lawrence Welk Show “Christmas (1966)” (The Wisconsin Channel)
4 p.m. – A Chef’s Life “Holiday Special” (Create)
4 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!” (Kids)
5 p.m. – Christmas in Christ Chapel at Gustavus (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 p.m. – Ask This Old House “Happy Holidays From AskTOH!” (Create)
6 p.m. – Making a New American Nutcracker
7 p.m. – Last Tango In Halifax Holiday Special, Part 2
9 p.m. – Ask This Old House “Happy Holidays From AskTOH!” (Create)
10:30 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights” (Kids)
11:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker” (Kids)

Monday, Dec. 25 – Christmas Day

Midnight – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day” (Kids)
1 a.m. –
Last Tango in Halifax Holiday Special, Part 2
1:30 a.m. and 3 a.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)
2 a.m. and 3:30 a.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas (Kids)
3 a.m. – Ask This Old House “Happy Holidays From AskTOH!” (Create)
4 a.m. – University Place “The Evergleam Aluminum Christmas Tree”
5 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “‘Tis the Season to Be Jolly”
5 a.m. and 11 a.m. – Heirloom Meals Christmas (Create)
6 a.m. – Healthy Heritage Kitchen – Kwanzaa Edition (Create)
5:30 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About that! “Reindeer Games/Along Came a Spider”
6 a.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace”
6:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas
6:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. – Smart Travels With Rudy Maxa “Alpine Christmas” (Create)
6:30 a.m. – WordGirl “Oh, Holiday Cheese/Change Day” (Kids)
7 a.m. – The Best of the Joy of Painting “Christmas Eve Snow” (Create)
7:30 a.m. – Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas
7:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Ciao Italia With Mary Ann Esposito “Festival of the Seven Fishes – La Festa Dei Sette Pesci” (Create)
8 a.m. and 2 p.m. – Katie Brown Workshop “Christmas” (Create)
8 a.m. – Peg + Cat “The Holiday Problem” (Kids)
8:30 a.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!”
8:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home “Deck The Halls” (Create)
9 a.m., 5 p.m. and 9 p.m. – Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope “A San Antonio Christmas” (Create)
9 a.m. and 1 p.m. – Super WHY! ‘”Twas the Night Before Christmas” (Kids)
9:30 a.m. and 3: 30 p.m. – New Scandinavian Cooking “Happy Holiday Food” (Create)
10 a.m. and 4 p.m. – A Chef’s Life “Holiday Special” (Create)
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Winter Surprise” (Kids)
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Christmas Cheer!” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
11 a.m. – Caillou “Caillou’s Christmas” (Kids)
11:30 a.m. – Super WHY! “The Nutcracker”
11:30 a.m. Sid the Science Kid “Sid’s Holiday Adventure” (Kids)
Noon and 4:30 p.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri “2017”
Noon – Bob the Builder “Trouble at Christmas” (Kids)
12:30 p.m. – WordWorld “The Christmas Star/A Christmas Present for Dog” (Kids)
1 p.m. – The Best of the Joy of Painting “Christmas Eve Snow” (Create)
7 p.m. – Antiques Roadshow “Naughty or Nice”
8 p.m. – Call the Midwife Holiday Special “2017”
9:30 p.m. – Christmas on the Danube
10 p.m. – Craft in America “Celebration” 
11 p.m. –
Last Tango in Halifax Holiday Special, Part 2

Tuesday, Dec. 26 – Kwanzaa Begins

Midnight – Healthy Heritage Kitchen – Kwanzaa Edition (Create)
Midnight – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker” (Kids)
1:30 a.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace(Kids)
2 a.m. – 
Call the Midwife Holiday Special “2017”
2 a.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas (Kids)
3:30 a.m. – Christmas on the Danube
3 a.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)
5 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas
8 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas (Kids)
9 a.m., 1 p.m. and 9 p.m. – Super WHY! “The Nutcracker” (Kids)
10 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Coming Home for Christmas” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Thomas & Friends “Winter Delights” (Kids)
Noon – Peg + Cat + Holidays

Sunday, Dec. 31 – New Year’s Eve

8 p.m. – Live From Lincoln Center: “New York Philharmonic New Year’s Eve: Bernstein on Broadway”

 

One thought on “2017 Holiday Program Schedule”

  1. Do NOT see Celtic Woman “Homecoming:Ireland” listed. MOST PBS stations across the USA are NOW showing this. Please add this wonderful show.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *