2018 Holiday Program Schedule

It’s that time of the year again! It’s time to enjoy holiday programs on Wisconsin Public Television. From Thanksgiving through New Year’s Day, look to WPT for classic favorites and fresh holiday finds.

Below you’ll find a complete list of holiday-themed programs coming up on WPT.

 Note: Schedules are subject to change; visit wptschedule.org for the most current listings on all four channels.

Wednesday, Nov. 21

3:30 a.m. – Tracks Ahead “Holiday in Cincinnati” (The Wisconsin Channel)
5:30 a.m. – Arthur “Francine’s Pilfered Paper/Buster Gets Real”
9 a.m., 1 p.m. and 9 p.m. – A Very Sesame Street Thanksgiving (Kids)
4:30 p.m. – Arthur “Francine’s Pilfered Paper/Buster Gets Real”
6 p.m. – Wild Kratts “Happy Turkey Day” (Kids)
8:30 p.m. – Arthur “Francine’s Pilfered Paper/Buster Gets Real” (Kids)

Thursday, Nov. 22 – Thanksgiving Day

1:30 a.m. – Nature Cat “Lets Talk Turkey Vulture/Prescription: Nature” (Kids)
2 a.m. – Wild Kratts “Happy Turkey Day” (Kids)
4:30 a.m. – Arthur “Francine’s Pilfered Paper/Buster Gets Real” (Kids)
5:30 a.m. – Cyberchase “A Tikiville Turkey Day” (Kids)
6 a.m. – WordGirl “Guess Who’s Coming to Thanksgiving Dinner/Judging Butcher” (Kids)
6:30 a.m. – Arthur “Francine’s Pilfered Paper/Buster Gets Real” (Kids)
6:30 a.m. – Wild Kratts “Happy Turkey Day”
7 a.m. – Martha Speaks “Martha’s Thanksgiving, Parts 1 & 2” (Kids)
9 a.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Thank You, Grandpere Tiger!/Neighborhood Thank You Day”
10 a.m. and 12 p.m – A Very Sesame Street Thanksgiving
1:30 p.m. and 9 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Thank You, Grandpere Tiger!/Neighborhood Thank You Day” (Kids)
5 p.m. – Arthur “Francine’s Pilfered Paper/Buster Gets Real”
5 p.m. – Nature Cat “Lets Talk Turkey Vulture/Prescription: Nature” (Kids)
6:30 p.m. – Wild Kratts “Happy Turkey Day” (Kids)
7:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. – Around the Farm Table “Friendsgiving”
8: p.m. – Arthur “Francine’s Pilfered Paper/Buster Gets Real” (Kids)
8:30 p.m. – Around the Farm Table “Friendsgiving” (The Wisconsin Channel)

Friday, Nov. 23

12:30 a.m. – Around the Farm Table “Friendsgiving” (The Wisconsin Channel)
1:00 a.m. – Nature Cat “Lets Talk Turkey Vulture/Prescription: Nature” (Kids)
2:30 a.m. – Wild Kratts “Happy Turkey Day” (Kids)
3:30 a.m. – Around the Farm Table “Friendsgiving”
4 a.m. – Arthur “Francine’s Pilfered Paper/Buster Gets Real” (Kids)

Saturday, Nov. 24
10 a.m. – Around the Farm Table “Friendsgiving” (The Wisconsin Channel)

Sunday, Nov. 25
6 a.m. – A Very Sesame Street Thanksgiving
6 a.m. – University Place “Harvesting Ice on Madison’s Lakes” (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 a.m. – Cyberchase “A Tikiville Turkey Day” (Kids)

Monday, Nov. 26

3:30 a.m. – Around the Farm Table “Friendsgiving” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7 p.m. – Wisconsin Water From the Air
7 p.m. – Wisconsin Water From the Air (The Wisconsin Channel)
7 p.m. – Wisconsin Water From the Air (Create)
9:30 p.m. – Tough Boats: The Artic (Create)  

Tuesday, Nov. 27

5:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. – The Best of the Joy of Painting “Splendor of Winter” (Create)
8 a.m. – Let’s Go Luna! “You Froze My Shorts/What A Matryoshka”
8:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. – Weekends With Yankee “Winter in New England” (Create)
1 p.m. – Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope “Christmas in Switzerland” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7 p.m. – Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like  
8:30 p.m. – Wisconsin Water From the Air

Wednesday, Nov. 28
3 a.m. – Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope “Christmas in Switzerland” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7:30 am and 1:30 p.m. – A Chef’s Life “Obviously, It’s Pecans” (Create)
9:30 a.m. – Super WHY! “Judith’s Happy Chanukah” (Kids)  
10 a.m. – Clifford the Big Red Dog “That’s Snow Lie/A Friend in Need” (Kids)  
7 p.m. – Nature “Snow Bears”
7:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. – Cook’s Country From America’s Test Kitchen “Holiday Roast and Potatoes” (Create)

Thursday, Nov. 29

1:30 a.m. – Cook’s Country From America’s Test Kitchen “Holiday Roast and Potatoes” (Create)
7 a.m. – Martha Speaks “Martha’s Thanksgiving, Parts 1 & 2” (Kids)
1 p.m. – The Great British Baking Show “Season 1 Masterclass: Christmas”
7 p.m. – Guys on Ice
Friday, Nov. 30
8 a.m.  and 2 p.m.– Destination Craft With Jim West “Christmas Crafts of Austria & Germany (Create)
11 a.m. – P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home “Deck the Halls” (The Wisconsin Channel)

Saturday, Dec. 1

5 a.m. – Beyond Your Backyard “Christmas” (Create)
5:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. – Sara’s Weeknight Meals “Holiday Food Gifts” (Create)
6 a.m. – University Place “Harvesting Ice on Madison’s Lakes” (The Wisconsin Channel)
6 a.m. – Christmas on the Danube (Create)
6:30 a.m. – Weekends With Yankee “Winter in New England” (Create)
7 a.m. – Smart Travels With Rudy Maxa “Alpine Christmas” (Create)
7:30 a.m.  Destination Craft With Jim West “Christmas Crafts of Austria & Germany (Create)
8 a.m. – Katie Brown Workshop “Gifts” (Create)
8:30 a.m. – Travelscope: Christmas in Switzerland (Create)
9 a.m. – Wisconsin Water From the Air
5 p.m. – Beyond Your Backyard “Christmas” (Create)

Sunday, Dec. 2 – Hanukkah Begins 

7 a.m. – Martha Speaks “Martha’s Thanksgiving, Parts 1 & 2” (Kids)
7:46 a.m. – University Place “Carols of Christmas Past” (The Wisconsin Channel)
12 p.m. – Christmas on the Danube (Create)
12:30 p.m. – Weekends With Yankee “Winter in New England” (Create)
1 p.m. – Smart Travels With Rudy Maxa “Alpine Christmas” (Create)
1:30 p.m.  Destination Craft With Jim West “Chistmas Crafts of Austria & Germany (Create)
2 p.m. – Katie Brown Workshop “Gifts” (Create)
2:30 p.m. – Travelscope: Christmas in Switzerland (Create)
3 p.m. – European Christmas Markets (Create)
4 p.m. – Craft in America “Holiday” (Create)
7 p.m. – Wisconsin Water From the Air (Create)
7 p.m. – WILD! “Snowy Owls-A Winter’s Tale” (The Wisconsin Channel)

Monday, Dec. 3

9:30 a.m. – Super WHY! “Judith’s Happy Chanukah” (Kids)  
12 a.m. – WILD! “Snowy Owls-A Winter’s Tale” (The Wisconsin Channel)
8:30 p.m. – Christmas on the Danube (The Wisconsin Channel)

“Christmas at the Belmont” premieres 8 p.m. Friday, Dec. 7 on the Wisconsin Channel.

Tuesday, Dec. 4

12:30 a.m. – Christmas on the Danube (The Wisconsin Channel)
2 a.m. – WILD! “Snowy Owls-A Winter’s Tale” (The Wisconsin Channel)
3 a.m. – Wisconsin Water From the Air
7 p.m. – Carpenters: Close to You & Christmas Memories

Wednesday, Dec. 5

6 a.m. and 2 p.m. – University Place “The Roots of the Real Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
6:40 a.m. and 2:40 p.m. – University Place “The Christmas Tree Ship” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7:21 a.m. and 3:21 p.m. – University Place “The Evergleam Aluminum Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7 p.m. – Wisconsin Water From the Air

Thursday, Dec. 6

9:30 a.m. – Super WHY! “Judith’s Happy Chanukah” (Kids)  
1 p.m. – The Great British Baking Show “Season 2 Masterclass: Christmas”
1 p.m. – Craft in America “Holiday” (The Wisconsin Channel)
3:47 p.m. – University Place “Carols of Christmas Past” (The Wisconsin Channel)
8 p.m. – Christmas With Daniel O’Donnell

Friday, Dec. 7

8 p.m. and 11 p.m. – Christmas at Belmont (The Wisconsin Channel)
9 p.m. – Christmas at St. Olaf” Ris’n With Healing in His Wings (The Wisconsin Channel)

Saturday, Dec. 8

7:46 a.m. – University Place “Carols of Christmas Past” (The Wisconsin Channel)
9 a.m. – Wisconsin Water From the Air (Create)
12 a.m. and 4 p.m. – Christmas at St. Olaf” Ris’n With Healing in His Wings (The Wisconsin Channel)
12:30 a.m. – Wisconsin Water From the Air
1 p.m. – America’s Test Kitchen Special: Home for the Holidays
1:30 p.m.  and 9:30 p.m. – Daniel Tigers’ Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!” (Kids)
2 p.m. – Lidia Celebrates America “Home for the Holidays”
3 p.m.– Christmas at Belmont (The Wisconsin Channel)

Sunday, Dec. 9

1:30 a.m. – European Christmas Markets (The Wisconsin Channel)
3:30 a.m. – Christmas on the Danube (The Wisconsin Channel)
6 a.m. – New Scandinavian Cooking “Happy Holiday Food” (Create)
9 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. – Wisconsin Water From the Air
9:30 a.m. – Super WHY! “Judith’s Happy Chanukah” (Kids)  
11 a.m. – The Jazzy Vegetarian “New Year’s Eve Soiree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
2:30 p.m. – Great Performances “Irving Berlin’s Holiday Inn: The Broadway Musical”
4 p.m. – The Lawrence Welk Show “Winter (1967)” (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 p.m. – Christmas at Concordia: Gather Us In, O Child of Peace (The Wisconsin Channel)
10:30 p.m. – Martha Stewart’s Cooking School “Festive Occasions” (Create)

Great Performances “Irving Berlin’s Holiday Inn: The Broadway Musical” premieres 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9 on WPT.

Monday, Dec. 10 – Hanukkah Ends

12 a.m. – New Scandinavian Cooking “Happy Holiday Food” (Create)
1 a.m. and 4:30 a.m. – Martha Stewart’s Cooking School “Festive Occasions” (Create)
5 a.m. – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas
6 a.m. and 4 p.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas
7 a.m. – Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas
8 a.m. – Let’s Go Luna!: Luna’s Christmas Around the World
8:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. – Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope “Christmas Celebrations Around the Globe” (Create)
9 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Christmas!
10 a.m. – Peg + Cat + Holidays
11 a.m. – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights”
12:30 p.m. – Super WHY! “The Nutcracker”

Tuesday, Dec. 11

6 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas
8:30 a.m. – Daniel Tigers’ Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!”
9:30 a.m. – Knit and Crochet Now! “Winter Wonderland” (The Wisconsin Channel)
1:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. – Daniel Tigers’ Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker (Kids)
3:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights” (Kids)
5:30 p.m. – Nature Cat “The Legend of Gold Gardens/Winter Dance Party” (Kids)
7:30 p.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)
9 p.m. – University Place “The Roots of the Real Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
10:30 p.m. – European Christmas Markets

Wednesday, Dec. 12

1:30 a.m. – Nature Cat “The Legend of Gold Gardens/Winter Dance Party” (Kids)
3:30 a.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)
4 a.m. – Christmas at Concordia: Gather Us In, O Child of Peace (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 a.m. and 11 a.m. – Knit and Crochet Now! “Winter Wonderland” (Create)
6 a.m.  and 12 p.m. – New Scandinavian Cooking “A Taste of Winter” (Create)
6:30 a.m. – Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas
7:30 a.m. – Let’s Go Luna!: Luna’s Christmas Around the World
7:30 a.m. – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Sara’s Weeknight Meals “Winter Comfort Food” (The Wisconsin Channel)
4:30 p.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)

Thursday, Dec. 13

12 a.m. – New Scandinavian Cooking “A Taste of Winter” (Create)
12:30 a.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)
3 a.m. – Christmas at Belmont (The Wisconsin Channel)
4 a.m. – Christmas at St. Olaf” Ris’n With Healing in His Wings
5 a.m. – Peg + Cat + Holidays
7:47 a.m. – University Place “Carols of Christmas Past” (The Wisconsin Channel)
8 a.m., 3 p.m. and 11 p.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That “Reindeer Games/Along Came a Spider” (Kids)
8:30 a.m. – Daniel Tigers’ Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker
11 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Christmas!
9:30 p.m. – Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope “Christmas Celebrations Around the Globe” (Create)

Friday, Dec. 14

3:30 a.m. – Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope “Christmas Celebrations Around the Globe” (Create)
5 a.m. – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas
6 a.m. and 4 p.m. – Wild Kratts Creature Christmas
6 a.m. and 2 p.m. – University Place “The Evergleam Aluminum Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
6:43 a.m. and 2:43 p.m. – University Place “The Roots of the Real Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7 a.m. – Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas
7:24 a.m. and 3:24 p.m. – University Place “The Christmas Tree Ship” (The Wisconsin Channel)
8 a.m. – Let’s Go Luna!: Luna’s Christmas Around the World
9 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Christmas!
9:30 a.m. – Super WHY! “’Twas the night Before Christmas” (Kids)
10 a.m. – Peg + Cat + Holidays
11 a.m. – Dinosaur Train “Dinosaurs in the Snow/Cretaceous Conifers”
11:30 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That “Reindeer Games/Along Came a Spider”
11:30 a.m. – WordWorld “The Christmas Star/A Christmas Present for Dog” (Kids)
12:30 p.m. – Super WHY! “’Twas the night Before Christmas”  
5:30 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights”
6 p.m. – Let’s Go Luna!: Luna’s Christmas Around the World (Kids)
7 p.m. – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas (Kids)
8 p.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)
8:30 p.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)

Saturday, Dec. 15

12 a.m. – Christmas at St. Olaf” Ris’n with Healing in His Wings
1:30 a.m.  and 5:30 p.m.– Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights” (Kids)
2 a.m.  and 6 p.m.– Let’s Go Luna!: Luna’s Christmas Around the World (Kids)
3 a.m. and 7p.m. – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas (Kids)
4 a.m. and 8 p.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)
4:30 a.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)
6:30 a.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri 2018
7:30 a.m. – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)
11:30 a.m.– Destination Craft With Jim West “Christmas Crafts of Austria & Germany (The Wisconsin Channel)
11:30 a.m. – WordWorld “The Christmas Star/A Christmas Present for Dog” (Kids)
1:30 p.m. and 10 p.m. – Daniel Tigers’ Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker (Kids)
3:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Dinosaurs in the Snow/Cretaceous Conifers (Kids)

Sunday, Dec. 16

12 a.m. – Jordan Smith ‘tis the Season
1:30 a.m., 3:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.– Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights” (Kids)
2 a.m. and 6 p.m. – Let’s Go Luna!: Luna’s Christmas Around the World
3 a.m. and 7p.m. – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas (Kids)
4 a.m. and 8 p.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)
4:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)
6:30 a.m. – Daniel Tigers’ Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker
7 a.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri 2018
8 a.m.– Let’s Go Luna!: Luna’s Christmas Around the World
9:30 a.m. – Super WHY! “’Twas the night Before Christmas” (Kids)
1:30 p.m.– Keeping Up Appearances “How to Go on Holiday Without Really Trying(The Wisconsin Channel)
5 p.m.– A St. Thomas Christmas: Jubilant Light (The Wisconsin Channel)

Monday, Dec. 17

12:30 a.m. and 4:30 a.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)
2 a.m.  – Let’s Go Luna!: Luna’s Christmas Around the World (Kids)
3 a.m.  – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas (Kids)
4 a.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)
6:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. – New Orleans Cooking With Kevin Belton “New Year’s Traditions (Create)
9 a.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri 2018
9:30 a.m. – Super WHY! “The Nutcracker” (Kids)
10 a.m. and 12 p.m. – A Very Sesame Street Thanksgiving
10:30 a.m. – Calliou “Caillou’s Christmas” (Kids)  
11 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Christmas
2 p.m. – University Place “Carols of Christmas Past” (The Wisconsin Channel)
8 p.m. – A Madison Symphony Christmas

Tuesday, Dec. 18

2 a.m. – A Madison Symphony Christmas
6 a.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace”
6:30 a.m. – Wild Kratts “Creature Christmas”
11 a.m. – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights”  
4 p.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri 2018
8 p.m. – Lidia Celebrates America “A Heartland Holiday Feast”
1:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker” (Kids)

Lidia Celebrates America “A Heartland Holiday Feast”  premieres 8 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 18  on WPT

Wednesday, Dec. 19

2 a.m. – Lidia Celebrates America “A Heartland Holiday Feast”
6 a.m. – WordGirl “Oh, Holiday Cheese/Change Day” (Kids)
7:30 a.m. – Curious George “A Very Monkey Christmas”
8:30 a.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker”
9 a.m., 1 p.m.  and 9 p.m. – A Very Sesame Street Thanksgiving(Kids)
11:30 a.m. – WordWorld “The Christmas Star/A Christmas Present for Dog”
4:30 p.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri 2018
11 p.m. – A Madison Symphony Christmas

Thursday, Dec. 20

2:30 a.m.– Keeping Up Appearances “How to Go on Holiday Without Really Trying” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7:30 a.m.– Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)
8 a.m.– Let’s Go Luna!: Luna’s Christmas Around the World
9:30 a.m.– Super WHY! “’Twas the Night Before Christmas” (Kids)
1:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!” (Kids)
3:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Dinosaurs in the Snow/Cretaceous Conifers” (Kids)
4:30 p.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)

Friday, Dec. 21

12:30 a.m. and 8:30 p.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)
5:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas
6:30 a.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri 2018
7 p.m. – Martha Speaks “Martha’s Holiday Surprise/We’re Powerless” (Kids)
9 a.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker”
10:30 a.m. – Caillou “Winter!” (Kids)  
11 a.m. – Sid the Science Kid “Sid’s Holiday Adventure” (Kids)
3:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights” (Kids)
5 p.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Christmas (Kids)  
6 p.m. – Wild Kratts “Creature Christmas” (Kids)
7 p.m. – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas (Kids)
8 p.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)
8 p.m. and 11 p.m. – A Madison Symphony Christmas (The Wisconsin Channel)
9 p.m. – Christmas With the Mormon Tabernacle Choir Featuring Sutton Foster(The Wisconsin Channel)

Saturday, Dec. 22

12 a.m. – Christmas With the Mormon Tabernacle Choir Featuring Sutton Foster(The Wisconsin Channel)
1 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Christmas (Kids)
2 a.m. and 6 p.m. – Wild Kratts “Creature Christmas” (Kids)
3 a.m. and 7 p.m. – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas (Kids)
4 a.m.  and 8 p.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)
4:30 a.m.  and 4:30 p.m.– Ready Jet Go! “Holidays In Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)
1 a.m. and 7 p.m. – Great Performances “Irving Berlin’s Holiday Inn: The Broadway Musical” (The Wisconsin Channel)
3:30 a.m. – University Place “The Christmas Tree Ship”
4:12 a.m. – University Place “The Evergleam Aluminum Christmas Tree”
5 a.m. and 5 p.m. – America’s Test Kitchen Special: Home for the Holidays (Create)
6 a.m. – University Place “The Christmas Tree Ship” (The Wisconsin Channel)
6:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. – A Chef’s Life “Holiday Special” (Create)
6:41 a.m. – University Place “The Evergleam Aluminum Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7:25 a.m. – University Place “The Roots of the Real Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7:30 a.m. – Nigella: At My Table “Nigella’s Christmas Table” (Create)
6:30 a.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri 2018
7:30 a.m. – Curious George “A Very Monkey Christmas”
9 a.m. and 9 p.m. – P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home “Deck the Halls” (Create)
9:30 a.m. and 9:30p.m. – Heirloom Meals Christmas (Create)
10:30 a.m. and 10:30 p.m. – Healthy Heritage Kitchen Kwanzaa Edition (Create)
12:30 p.m. – Lidia Celebrates America “A Heartland Holiday Feast”
1:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker” (Kids)
3 p.m. – Ask This Old House “Happy Holidays From AskTOH!”
3 p.m. – A Madison Symphony Christmas (The Wisconsin Channel)
4 p.m. – Christmas With the Mormon Tabernacle Choir Featuring Sutton Foster(The Wisconsin Channel)
5 p.m. – Making a New American Nutcracker (The Wisconsin Channel)
5 p.m. – The Lawrence Welk Show “Christmas (1966)”
11:30 p.m. – European Christmas Markets (The Wisconsin Channel)

Sunday, Dec. 23

12 a.m. – Jim Brickman: A Joyful Christmas
12:30 a.m., 4:30 a.m. and 8:30 p.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)
1 a.m. and 5 p.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Christmas (Kids)
2 a.m. and 6 p.m. – Wild Kratts “Creature Christmas” (Kids)
3 a.m. and 7 p.m. – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas (Kids)
4 a.m. and 8 p.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)
1 a.m. – Making a New American Nutcracker (The Wisconsin Channel)
6 a.m. – University Place “The Christmas Tree Ship” (The Wisconsin Channel)
6 a.m. – WordGirl “Oh, Holiday Cheese/Change Day (Kids)
6 a.m. – A Very Sesame Street Thanksgiving
6:30 a.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker”
6:41 a.m. – University Place “The Evergleam Aluminum Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7a.m. – Martha Speaks “Martha’s Holiday Surprise/We’re Powerless!”(Kids)
7:25 a.m. – University Place “The Roots of the Real Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7:30 a.m. – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)
8 a.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri 2018
9:30 a.m. – Super WHY! “The Nutcracker” (Kids)
10:30 a.m. – Caillou “Caillou’s Christmas” (Kids)
11a.m. – Sid the Science Kids “Sid’s Holiday Adventure” (Kids)
11 a.m. and 11 p.m. – America’s Test Kitchen Special: Home for the Holidays (Create)
11:30a.m. – WordWorld “The Christmas Star/A Christmas Present for Dog” (Kids)
12 p.m., 5:30 p.m.  and 8:30 p.m.– How to Cook Well With Rory O’Connell (Create)
12:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. – A Chef’s Life “Holiday Special” (Create)
1:30 p.m. – Nigella: At My Table “Nigella’s Christmas Table” (Create)
1:30a.m. and 9:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day!” (Kids)
2:30 p.m. – Ciao Italia With Mary Ann Esposito “Festival of the Seven Fishes – La Festa Dei Sette Pesci (Create)
3 p.m. – P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home “Deck the Halls” (Create)
3:30p.m. – Heirloom Meals Christmas (Create)
4 p.m. – The Lawrence Welk Show “Christmas (1966)” (The Wisconsin Channel)
4:30 p.m. – Healthy Heritage Kitchen Kwanzaa Edition (Create)
5 p.m. – Christmas in Christ Chapel: Visions of Divine Mystery 2018 (The Wisconsin Channel)
11:30 p.m. – Christmas on the Danube (The Wisconsin Channel)

Monday, Dec. 24 – Christmas Eve

1a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Christmas! (Kids)
1:30 a.m., 7:30 p.m. and 11 p.m. – America’s Test Kitchen Special: Home for the Holidays (Create)
2 a.m. – Wild Kratts “Creature Christmas” (Kids)
2:30 a.m. and 8:30 p.m. – How to Cook Well With Rory O’Connell (The Wisconsin Channel)
3a.m. – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas (Kids)
4 a.m. – Odd Squad “Reindeer Games” (Kids)
4 a.m. – University Place “The Roots of the Real Christmas Tree”
4:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)
5 a.m. – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas
6 a.m. and 4 p.m. – Wild Kratts “Creature Christmas”
6 a.m. and 3 p.m. – University Place “Carols of Christmas Past” (The Wisconsin Channel)  
7 a.m. – Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas
8 a.m. – Let’s Go Luna!: Luna’s Christmas Around The World
8 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That! “Reindeer Games/Along Came A Spider (Kids)
9 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Christmas!
9:30 a.m. – Super WHY! “’Twas the Night Before Christmas” (Kids)
10 a.m. – Peg + Cat + Holidays
10 a.m. – Clifford’s Puppy Days “The Big, Big Present/Hanukah Plunder Blunder” (Kids)
11 a.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri 2018
12:30 p.m. – Super WHY! “’Twas the Night Before Christmas”
1:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker” (Kids)
3 p.m. and 11 p.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That! “Reindeer Games/Along Came a Spider”(Kids)
3:30 p.m.  and 11:30 p.m.– Dinosaur Train “Don’s Winter Wish/Festival of Lights”(Kids)
8 p.m. – Christmas with the Mormon Tabernacle Choir Featuring Sutton Foster
8:30 p.m. – European Christmas Markets (The Wisconsin Channel)

Tuesday, Dec. 25 – Christmas Day

12:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)  
12:30 a.m. – European Christmas Markets (The Wisconsin Channel)
1:30 a.m. – America’s Test Kitchen Special: Home for the Holidays (Create)
2 a.m. – Christmas With the Mormon Tabernacle Choir Featuring Sutton Foster
2:30 a.m.  and 8:30 p.m. – How to Cook Well With Rory O’Connell (Create)
5 a.m. and 5 p.m. – Arthur’s Perfect Christmas
6 a.m. and 2 p.m. – University Place “The Christmas Tree Ship” (The Wisconsin Channel)
6 a.m. and 4 p.m. – Wild Kratts “Creature Christmas”
6 a.m. – WordGirl “Oh, Holiday Cheese/Change Day” (Kids)  
6:41 a.m. and 2:41 p.m. – University Place “The Evergleam Aluminum Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7 a.m. – Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas
7 a.m. – Martha Speaks “Martha’s Holiday Surprise/We’re Powerless!” (Kids)  
7:25 a.m. and 3:25 p.m. – University Place “The Roots of the Real Christmas Tree” (The Wisconsin Channel)
7:30 a.m. – Peg + Cat “The Christmas Problem” (Kids)  
8 a.m. – Let’s Go Luna!: Luna’s Christmas Around the World
9 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Christmas
9:30 a.m. – Super WHY! “The Nutcracker” (Kids)
10 a.m. – Peg + Cat + Holidays
10 a.m. – Clifford’s Puppy Days “The Big, Big Present/Hanukah Plunder Blunder” (Kids)  
10:30 a.m. – Caillou “Caillou’s Christmas” (Kids)
11 a.m. – Sid the Science Kids “Sid’s Holiday Adventure” (Kids)  
11 a.m. – Dinosaur Train “Dinosaurs in the Snow/Cretaceous Conifers”
11:30 a.m. – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That! “Reindeer Games/Along Came a Spider
11:30 a.m. – WordWorld “The Christmas Star/A Christmas Present for Dog” (Kids)  
12 p.m. – Once Upon a Christmas Cheery in the Lab of Shakhashiri 2018
1 p.m. – Rick Steves Special “European Christmas
1:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Snowflake Day” (Kids)  
2 p.m.  and 10 p.m. – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Daniel’s Winter Adventure/Neighborhood Nutcracker” (Kids)
3:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. – Dinosaur Train “Dinosaurs in the Snow/Cretaceous Conifers” (Kids)
9:30 p.m. – A Madison Symphony Christmas
10:30 p.m. – Christmas on the Danube

Wednesday, Dec. 26 – Kwanzaa Begins

12:30 p.m. – Ready Jet Go! “Holidays in Boxwood Terrace” (Kids)
2 a.m. – Call the Midwife Holiday Special 2018
3:30 a.m. – Christmas on the Danube
4 a.m. – Christmas in Christ Chapel: Visions of Divine Mystery 2018

Thursday, Dec. 27

3 a.m. – A Madison Symphony Christmas (The Wisconsin Channel)
4 a.m. – Christmas With the Mormon Tabernacle Choir Featuring Sutton Foster(The Wisconsin Channel)  

Saturday, Dec. 29

5 p.m. – The Lawrence Welk Show “New Year’s (1970)
10:30 a.m.  and 10:30 p.m.– Katie Brown Workshop “New Year’s” (Create)
1 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. – America’s Test Kitchen Special: Home for the Holidays (Create)
2 p.m. – How to Cook Well With Rory O’Connell (Create)

Sunday, Dec. 30

4 p.m. – The Lawrence Welk Show “New Year’s (1970) (The Wisconsin Channel)
4:30 pm. – Katie Brown Workshop “New Year’s” (Create)
4:30 pm., 8 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. – Arthur’s First Sleepover/Arthur’s New Year’s Eve (Kids)

Monday, Dec. 31 – New Year’s Eve

4a.m., 6:30 a.m., 4:30 a.m. and 8 p.m. – Arthur’s First Sleepover/Arthur’s New Year’s Eve (Kids)
5:30 a.m. – Arthur’s First Sleepover/Arthur’s New Year’s Eve
8:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. – Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope “Christmas Celebrations Around the Globe” (Create)
7:30 p.m. and 11 p.m. – Cook’s Country From America’s Test Kitchen “Holiday Roast and Potatoes (Create)
8 p.m. – Live From Lincoln Center “New York Philharmonic New Year’s Eve With Renée Fleming

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *